Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (together with our website Terms and Conditions) sets out how Staff Services Limited  uses and protects any information that you give to Staff Services when you use this website or sign up to our newsletter.

Staff Services is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24 October 2016.

What we collect

We collect and process information about you from time to time by visiting our website, completing forms on our website or by other communications such as email, text or phone.

This may include:

  • Your Name
  • Your contact information including email address, phone or mobile number and address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Your internet protocol address and details of your browsing activity during visits to our website

What we do with the information

We collect this personal information to understand better your preferences and to provide you with a better service from Staff Services & our Partner Service providers. We may use your information in particular to:

  • review website traffic and usage of the website to improve and develop our website and our products and services;
  • notify you about changes to our website, products or services from time to time;
  • where we have your consent send promotions about new products, special offers by email, text, phone or by post;
  • to carry out analysis of data on user visits, browsing patterns, trends and preferences for our own market research purposes and to track and measure the impact, results or pattern of website traffic and preferences from other promotional and marketing activities of Staff Services
  • comply with any applicable law, legal process or enforcement by any regulatory body which is binding Staff Services;
  • detect and protect against fraud or other security issues.

From time to time, Staff Services may also use your personal information to contact you for market research purposes by email, text, phone or by post.

Staff Services may also share your information with selected business partners of Staff Services who provide advertising and market research services to us to help improve our services to customers and users of our website.

Third parties will not be permitted by Staff Services to contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your consent for them to contact you for that purpose and provided that they also have privacy policies in place.

By submitting your details to the Staff Services application form, you will be added to the mailing list automatically.

We may also disclose personal information collected from you to credit reference agencies to carry out checks. Those agencies may keep a record of that information. Eg. in case of car purchase & mortgage application.

Security

The privacy and protection of your personal information is very important to Staff Services We comply with all applicable data protection laws and we treat all your information as confidential. We have systems in place and are diligent in seeking to prevent any unauthorised access, disclosure or corruption of personal data processed or collected through our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which asks permission to be downloaded on your personal computer, smart phone, tablet or other device used by you to access the website when you visit our website. Cookies are used to log traffic in various ways, which includes identifying which pages are being used, which products you have viewed, time spent browsing and remembering your preferences. This helps us to analyse data about web traffic to improve your user experience of our website. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful..

A cookie does not contain personal information about you. More information about cookies cookies is available at at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. If prefer to disable cookies or be notified when a new cookie is going to be used you can usually modify your browser setting by going to the ‘Help’ tab on your browser. If you decide to not to consent to cookies your overall user experience from our website may be more limited as we cannot track your interests and preferences.

We use the following cookies on our website:

 

Cookie Name Purpose More Information
Analysis Cookies Google Analytics

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.  That helps us to improve our website. Full details of Google Analytics cookies

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit

Overview of Google Analytics

Strictly necessary cookies CFID

CFTOKEN

We use those cookies to maintain your session throughout your visit to our site. No personal information is held.
CURRENTFARCRYPROJECT  Name of the web application
FARCRYDEVICETYPE Used for detecting visitor’s web browser device type eg mobile or desktop
HASSESSIONSCOPE Used by our content management application to determine if cookies are enabled and working
JSESSIONID A cookie in J2EE web application which is used in session tracking.
NEWSLETTER-SIGNUP-MODAL-SHOW Used to toggle newsletter signup modal window
RECENTVIEWED Sites user’s recently viewed products
SESSIONSCOPETESTED Used by our content management application to determine if cookies are enabled and working

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of third parties. We do not have any control over websites of third parties and they are not subject to this privacy policy. Their own privacy policies will apply in relation to your personal information, which may be different to our policy. You should check the privacy policy on their website if you have any questions.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways.
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If at any time you do not wish to receive marketing information you can do so by:

  • clicking ‘unsubscribing’ links on any emails sent to you to opt out of further email communications;
  • emailing Staff Services at admin@staffservices.co.uk
  • writing to us at Customer Services, Staff Services D Floor Belfast City Hospital BT9 7AB
  • You may continue to receive mailings from us for a short period of time while your request is being processed.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information we hold on you. A fee of £10 by cheque or postal order to Staff Services D Floor Belfast City Hospital BT9 7AB  Retail Limited will be payable. If you would like a copy of your personal information please write enclosing the fee to:

Staff Services D Floor Belfast City Hospital BT9 7AB

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect please write to or email us at the above address.

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term Staff Services or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Staff Services D Floor Belfast City Hospital BT9 7AB

. Our company registration number is NI069415. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: Google Analytics.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

In signing up to receive correspondence from Staff Services you agree receive emails in relation to Staff Services promotions offers services from us and our partners.

These Terms and Conditions may be revised at any time. We would advise the user check them regularly.

Staff Services D Floor Belfast City Hospital BT9 7AB.